Hanover Parish Football League Teams
Dolphin Club Team - 1930

C. St. G. Knight Captain
A. G. Reid
Edgar Bailey
D. Craig
R.R Phillips
Sgt. Major Lawrence
E. T. Francis
M. N. Christie
H. V. Lewis
V. Magnus
A. Toad
H. Walcott
W. B. Campbell
 
Lucea Team vs Munro 1933

Edgar Bailey RB - Captain
R. Gibson Goalie
R. Feurtado LB (Public Works)
Geo Stephenson CH
W. B. Campbell RH
Lumsden LH
R.R. Phillips CF
A. Emanuel IR
S. Spence IL
W. Weller OL
W.A. ? OR


 
Hanover Parish Team:

Back Row LR - Oswald "Mitchie" McIntosh, Mickey "Jiggs" Ralston, Glegg Watson, Coote, Cecil "Bubbu" Kerr.

Front Row LR - Lebert "Palace" Norman, Barron "Rex" "Mousy" " Rego" Coates, Winston "Burnback" Reckord, Lloyd "Jacko" "Sham Rock" Jackson, Vincent "Vinny" Buchanan.

Goalkeeper - George Stair.
 

Lucea Town Team - 1955

Warren "School Boy" Malcolm - IR
“Hendry Ford” Samuels - OR
George “Martel” Walker – CH
Eddie “Sonic” Chen – IL
Tall Red guy that work for the Telephone Co. OL

 

 

Lucea Boys Brigade 27th Co. Team - 1955

Winston "Burnback" Reckord
Philip "We Went" Malcolm
Enos  "Mytone" Walker
Norman "Berbice" Cottrell
Winston "Stallion" Cunningham
Leon "Pickwicks" Allen
Baron "Rego" "Mousey" Coates
Clive "Timoshenko" Young
Lebert "Palace" Norman
Culton "Broad Nayam" Allen
Eugene "Heaven" Shallon
Percival "Kurro" Cunningham - Reserve

 

 

Lucea Boys Brigade 27th Co. Team - 1956

Winston "Burnback" Reckord
Philip "We Went" Malcolm
Enos  "Mytone" Walker
Norman "Berbice" Cottrell
Winston Cunningham
Leon "Pickwicks"Allen
Baron "Rego" "Mousey" Coates - Capt.
Clive "Temoshenko" Young
Lebert "Palace" Norman
Culton "Broad Nayam" Allen
Eugene "Heaven" Shallon
Percival "Kurro" Cunningham - Reserve
 

 

Lucea Boys Brigade 27th Co. Team - 1956

Winston "Burnback" Malcolm
Baron "Rex" "Rego" "Mousey" Coates - Capt.
Clive "Temoshenko" Young
Lebert "Palace" Norman

Note: Each scored a goal in the following order to beat May Pen Boys Brigade 4-0 at Jarrett Park, Montego Bay on 1956.
 

Lucea Boys Brigade 27th Co. Team - 1957

Winston "Burnback" Reckord
Philip "We Went" Malcolm
Enos   "Mytone" Walker
Norman "Berbice" Cottrell
Winston "Stallion" Cunningham
Leon "Pickwicks" Allen
Baron "Rego" "Mousey" Coates - Capt.
Clive "Temoshenko" Young
Lebert "Palace" Norman
Culton "Broad Nayam"Allen
Eugene Heaven" Shallon
Percival "Kurro" Cunningham - Reserve
Henry Miller - Team Coach and former Jamaica IR

 

 

Boys Brigade Old Boys - 1958

Winston “Satellite” Malcolm - CF
Byron “Reggo” Coates – OL - Capt.
Leebert Palace "Wheel" Norman – OR
Clive “Timmo Shenkey” Young
Philip "We Went" Malcolm
Norman "Berbice" Cottrell – CH
Horace "Pegman" Chapman – LH
Leon "Pickwicks" Allen
Sydney “Stevel” Porter – Goalie
Cecil “Bubu” Kerr – RB
Derrick "Lux" Malcolm - LB
 

Lucea Hot Spurs

LR-back row, players: Emerson "Blob" Clarke, Lloyd "Chissy" Chisholm, Baldwin "Tony Dowl" Samuels, N/A, Cecille "Bubbu" Kerr, Joslyn "Leopold" Clarke.
LR-Kneeling: Cecille "Sowa Peeling" Miller(dec2006), Danny "Spana" Stephens, Donald "Foot" Malcolm, Dalton "Cutty" Cunningham
Goalkeeper: Sydney "Stevel Brown" Porter.
Missing players, Walter "WW" Gordon(dec), Derrick "Lux" Malcolm, "Stephon "Sputhird" " Johnson
Team supporter Roy Carpenter(dec) in civvies.

Photo taken 1964 at Watson Taylor Park in Lucea, Hanover, Jamaica.
 

 

Haughton Gardens Team - 1965

Billy Watson
Rupert “Coolie Man” Phillips
Sydney “Stevel” Porter – Goalie
Lee Gibson - CF
Edward Thomas – OR


 

Johnson Town Team - 1965  

Lloyd “Leggo Leggo” Sloley
Reggie Sewell
Neville “Sawdust” Sewell
Jr. Clarke



 

Rectory Team - 1965

Roy Webb – GK
Winston Malcolm – OL
Herman “Backy” Buckner – CF
Vernon “Nicks” Steele – OR
Trevor “Squizzle” Craig - CF
Harry “Prince” Scarlett – RB
"Zarro" Anderson

Rusea’s Old Boys Team - 1965

Harold “Shallow Cup” Gayle - IR
Lloyd “Jacko” Jackson
“Maurice "Doc"” Record – CF
Donald "Turkey"” McLaughlin –GK
Micky “Jigs” Ralston – LB
Oswald “Mitchie” McIntosh – LB
Llewellyn “Flux” Grant
Winston Stair